Number of direct transit routes between neighborhoods and major employers

In 2018, the percentage of population with less than 20 minutes commuting to major employment centers using transit increased compared with 2015. An estimated 15.5 percent and 18.5 percent of the population could get to downtown Urbana or downtown Champaign respectively in less than 20 minutes, an increase of 1.3% and 7% from 2015. 7.5 percent, 6.2 percent, and 4.1 percent of the population would spend less than 20 minutes using transit to arrive at the Country Fair, University Research Park, or Savoy, respectively.

Percentage of Population in the Study Area Arrive at employment centers in less than 20 minutes taking transit

YearCampusUrbanaChampaignSavoyCountry FairResearch Park
201528.314.211.51.276.7
201629.715.9211.787.8
201729.216.220.11.75.18.8
201829.215.518.54.17.56.2
Data Source: C-U MTD Bus GTFS feed

 

When workers utilize public transportation for commuting, existing roadways are able to transport more people without constructing additional roads. Around 8 to 9 percent of all workers (16 years and older) used public transit for their daily commute in 2017 (most recent data available), which has been stable for the past three years.

Travel Mode to Work in the C-U Urbanized Area

Transportation Mode20102011201220132014201520162017
Total100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%100.0%
Car, truck, or van: Drove alone62.6%61.4%63.1%62.6%62.5%62.9%63.9%63.8%
Car, truck, or van: Carpooled7.6%7.2%8.3%8.3%8.6%8.5%8.6%8.4%
Public transportation 7.3%9.1%8.2%8.2%8.9%8.7%8.4%8.9%
Bicycle3.6%3.5%3.4%3.4%3.5%3.4%3.7%3.2%
Walked13.1%13.0%11.5%11.5%10.6%10.9%10.4%10.1%
Other means0.3%0.3%0.6%0.6%0.3%0.3%0.8%1.1%
Worked at home5.1%5.3%5.1%5.1%5.5%5.0%4.3%4.5%
Data Source: 2010-2017 ACS 5-year estimates, Table B08301

According to the American Community Survey (ACS), similar to previous years, the Champaign-Urbana urbanized area has an average commute time of 16 minutes in 2017. 48.6 percent of current transit riders spend less than 20 minutes commuting to work. Transit commuters on average take around 23 minutes to get to work.

CUUATS staff assessed whether transit routes have been improving residents’ access to employment centers by estimating the amount of time it would take to travel from different parts of the community to major employment centers on a C-U MTD bus during the morning rush hour on a weekday. Six major employment centers in the region were selected: the University of Illinois, downtown Urbana, downtown Champaign, the University Research Park, Country Fair, and Savoy Plaza.

The map below shows the distribution of transit travel times using C-U MTD service to each employment center during the morning rush hour. Click on the map for more detailed information for each location.

 

Neighborhoods and Employment Centers Transit Connection PM Summary

Goal The Champaign-Urbana area will address issues of equity as well as segregation in its diverse communities in the area of transportation.
Objective Provide transit routes to at least 3 new areas in the community (e.g. Northwest Champaign area, etc.) by 2020.
Performance Measure Number of direct transit routes and links between neighborhoods and community interest points and major employers. Population percentage spend less than 20 minutes commute to employment centers using public transit in peak hours.
2016 Rating

From 2015 to 2016, 16.3% increased number of residents would arrive at different employment centers in less than 20 minutes during morning rush hours on a weekday. This Performance Measure receives a Positive Rating as residents living inside the CU-MTD service area in general have been provided with better transit commute access to major employment centers.

2017 Rating 13.2% increased number of residents spend less than 20 minutes commute to work via transit in 2017 than 2015. Those are the residents who live within the MTD service area and use the transit service during weekday morning rush hours. This Performance Measure receives a Positive Rating as residents living inside the MTD service area in general have been provided with better transit access to major employment centers during morning rush hours on a weekday, even with major roadway constructions and service reroutes.
2018 Rating 15.3% increased number of residents spend less than 20 minutes commute to work via transit in 2018 than 2015. Those are the residents who live within the MTD service area and use the transit service during weekday morning rush hours. Positive rating.